CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 M87360

Ms. Nicole Trimble
Agra-Services Brokerage Co. Inc.
221-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a “Camping Axe” from China.

Dear Ms. Trimble:

In your letter dated October 11, 2006 on behalf of your client, Lemark Industries LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the submitted sample (style# Po#C2015) as a “Camping Axe.” The head of the axe is made of forged steel and weighs 650 grams. The total length of the item, including the blade and handle, is 33 centimeters. The handle is made of made of steel and covered by rubber.

The applicable subheading for the Camping Axe will be 8201.40.6010, HTSUS, which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools, and parts thereof: axes and adzes, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division